Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview
Although the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 do not apply to the APodC we are committed to the principles of the Act and have established the privacy policy outlined below.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, including information or opinion about an individual. That is, information or option about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people in our office, over the phone, and online.

Collecting information
When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure it is not collected for any purpose, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to that individual.

Disclosing information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes which we have advised we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
  • As required by law; or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access
As the Australasian Podiatry Council is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy.

Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out
We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” of receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information
Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, the Australasian Podiatry Council may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by the Australasian Podiatry Council and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely, and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the data we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from the relevant individual or other reputable sources.

Personal information exchanged with Member Associations
We receive personal information from Member Associations in accordance with our articles. We use this data to provide services including: Australian Podiatrist magazine and FootScope resources. This information is provided to external contractors such as our mail house who assist us in the delivery of services.

We do not sell, pass on, or disclose this information to marketing organisations, suppliers, or commercial providers, including our commercial partners or any other sources without consent.

Where a commercial partner provides a member-only price or service, we may use your data to confirm your membership status. However we will not provide your details other than verification of membership.

Where we collect personal information, we may provide it to our Member Associations for the purpose of following up enquiries, membership, member promotions, and other communications related to their membership offering.

Privacy Enquiries
Privacy-related enquires or concerns can be directed to the Australasian Podiatry Council (APodC).

Availability and Review of Policy
We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into an updated policy.

<script>
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){
(i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o),
m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m)
})(window,document,'script','https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga');

ga('create', 'UA-76123128-1', 'auto');
ga('send', 'pageview');

</script>

Subscribe for FREE to sample Member content, resources and the APodC Billing Guide!